AFFiliates

Men's Club

the skippers' cove Men's club

The SCBC Men’s Club was re-born in February 2016 after many years in dormancy. The Club’s primary purpose is social in nature and intended to be a vehicle for the development of fellowship among men in our community. The club has grown rapidly since its rebirth last year with almost 40 members now actively participating in the club’s many activities. In the 1st year alone, the club sponsored numerous activities including:

*  Many interesting guest speakers at club meetings
*  Road trips to craft brewers
*  Beach pentathlon
*  Breakfast for the community
*  All Boats Out
*  Pumpkin carving and decorating
*  Save the Bay
*  60’s dance revival
*  Super bowl party
* Christmas Social

 In the coming year, the club will hold similar events that will be open to all members of the SCBC community.  In addition to the social activities of the club, the Men’s Club has and will continue to strive to provide charitable assistance to needy families in both the SCBC and Waretown communities.


For more information on the Men's Club contact Gene Mangan at 609-661-2340.

Membership requirements:
Men's Club is open to all Skippers' Cove Beach Club (SCBC) residents who are are SCBC members in good standing. Dues are $10 per year.

2018 BOCCE LEAGUE:

Teams:
Team 1    Ann & Nick Cafaro                          973-800-2981
Team 2    Roger Ackerman & Tony Repice   609-242-1293
Team 3    Jan & Bob Maher                             609-577-9876
Team 4    Rich & Sue DeGennaro                   609-971-3505
Team 5    Glen & Chris Hartkopf 
                 Glen-856-397-0452        Chris- 856-397-0453
Team 6     Rich & Jean Hand                            732-998-0872
Team 7     Mary & Bob Mirabello                    732-614-8955
Team 8     Joan Hall & Pat Pelletier 
                  Joan- 609-242-7773         Pat- 215-802-5730
Team 9    Ralph & Stacy Burnett
                 Stacy- 908-380-6794        Ralph- 732-423-3561
Team 10   Sheryl & Brian Yatauro                  908-783-2615
Team 11   Bill & Marie Geronimo                   201-669-8633
Team 12   Al Beverage & Peter Ferro             609-242-6976
Team 13   Gary & Mary Parisi                          914-216-8456
Team 14   Mike & Gina Randazzo                   201-931-5216
Team 15   Ed & Clair Gallegher                       609-203-0214
Team 16   Bob Eileen Sheffield                       609-489-4882
Team 17   Dave & Bev Gaston                        609-693-6905
Team 18   Brenda Poole & PegHendricks 
                  Brenda- 908-380-1455     Peg- 609-661-0097
Team 19   Gene Mangan & Mike Weslowski 
                  Gene- 609-661-2340      Mike- 732-428-6687
Team 20  Bob & Mary Deedy                        484-716-2720

Substitutes:
1.     Elaine Nista                          609-971-0628
2.    Stephanie Gebhardt            609-994-3288
3.    The Hartnett’s                       973-650-3117
4.    Mike McCabe                        609-709-6640
5.    Ellen McCabe                        201-232-1330
6.    Marian Repice                      609-971-7452
7.    Ted Gaydos                          908-208-5018
8.    Fred Kutner                          609-693-5029
9.  Martha Ritz                           609-693-5163
10.  Carol Stone                           908-507-6574
11.  Al Giancola                            917-295-4412

Schedule:
Week 1 (July 9th)   Monday               5:30PM      1 vs. 20         7:00PM     2 vs.19
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM      3 vs. 18         7:00PM    4 vs.17
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM      5 vs. 16         7:00PM    6 vs. 15
                                Thursday             5:30 PM     7 vs. 14          7:00PM   8 vs. 13
                                 Friday                  5:30PM      9 vs. 12          7:00PM   10 vs. 11
Week 2 (Jul 16th)   Monday              5:30PM      9 vs. 11          7:00PM   8 vs. 12
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM      10 vs. 20        7:00PM  7 vs. 13
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM      6 vs. 14          7:00PM  3 vs. 17
                                 Thursday            5:30PM      1 vs. 19          7:00PM  2 vs. 18
                                 Friday                  5:30PM      5 vs. 15          7:00PM  4 vs. 16
Week 3 (Jul 23rd)   Monday              5:30PM      15 vs. 16        7:00PM  17 vs.18
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM      13 vs. 14        7:00PM  11 vs. 12
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM      19 vs. 20        7:00PM  9 vs. 10
                                 Thursday            5:30PM      3 vs. 4             7:00PM  5 vs. 6
                                 Friday                  5:30PM      7 vs. 8             7:0OPM 1 vs. 2
Week4 (Jul 30th)    Monday              5:30PM      5 vs. 13           7:00PM  1 vs. 18
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM     2 vs. 12           7:00PM   8 vs.17
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM     4 vs. 9             7:00PM   11 vs. 16
                                 Thursday            5:30PM     3 vs. 20           7:00PM   7 vs.15
                                 Friday                  5:30PM    10 vs. 14          7:00PM   6 vs. 19
Week 5 (Aug 6th)   Monday              5:30PM    3 vs. 6              7:00PM   4 vs. 14
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM    1 vs. 8              7:00PM   10 vs. 19
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM    7 vs. 9              7:00PM   15 vs. 18
                                 Thursday            5:30PM    2 vs. 11            7:00PM   12 vs. 13
                                 Friday                  5:30PM    16 vs. 17         7:00PM    5 vs. 20
Week 6 (Aug 13th) Monday              5:30PM    1 vs. 10           7:00PM    12 vs. 19
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM    6 vs. 11           7:00PM    2 vs. 5
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM    3 vs. 8             7:00PM    4 vs. 7
                                 Thursday            5:30PM    14 vs. 16         7:00PM    9 vs. 20
                                 Friday                  5:30PM    13 vs. 18         7:00PM    15 vs. 17
Week 7 (Aug 20th) Monday              5:30PM    7 vs. 17           7:00PM     2 vs. 16
                                 Tuesday              5:30PM    3 vs. 14           7:00PM    1 vs. 15
                                 Wednesday        5:30PM    5 vs.  19          7:00PM    4 vs. 20
                                 Thursday            5:30PM    9 vs. 13           7:00PM    10 vs. 18
                                 Friday                  5:30PM    6 vs. 12          7:00PM     8 vs. 11
Week 8 (Aug 27th) Monday              5:30PM    2 vs. 6             7:00PM    8 vs.  20
                                  Tuesday             5:30PM    13 vs. 17         7:00PM    7 vs. 10
                                  Wednesday       5:30PM    1 vs. 16           7:00PM    5 vs. 18
                                  Thursday           5:30PM    14 vs.15           7:00PM  3 vs. 12
                                   Friday                5:30PM    4 vs. 11            7:00PM  9 vs. 19

View Current 2018 Standings

About Affiliates

Men's Club & Bocce League

Skipperettes

Beachcombers

Board

President: 
Secretary:
Treasurer:

Gene Mangan
Mike Wesolowski
Ted Gaydos

Events

Calendar for 2017

 All times 12 noon unless otherwise noted. 

MONTH
GENERAL MEETINGS
EVENTS
DATE

January

February

March

April

May

.

June

July

August

September

October

.

November

December